Leash & BowlCaring for animals, costed out before you have to decide

Planning guides

Cats · Cat Health

What a Cat Really Costs in the First Year

The ASPCA puts a cat's first year at about $1,904 and later years at $1,149. Where the money goes, and which costs you can plan for or cut.

A white and brown cat eating from a metal bowl on the floor
On this page

Adoption fees are low, and a cat looks like a cheap pet next to a dog. Over a lifetime that can easily run past 15 years, though, the costs add up, and the first year is the most expensive.

The ASPCA publishes a breakdown of what a cat typically costs. It is a national estimate, not a quote for your city, but it shows where the money goes.

Key figures

  • $1,904 ASPCA historical first-year cat budget
  • $1,149 ASPCA historical yearly cat budget thereafter
  • $348 a year ASPCA historical yearly cat insurance allowance

The ASPCA’s numbers

The ASPCA estimates a cat’s first year at about $1,904 and each following year at about $1,149. The difference is the one-time costs of getting started.

Estimated yearly cost of a cat
  • First year$1,904
  • Each year after$1,149
  • Each year after, no insuranceabout $801

ASPCA estimates for a cat. The annual total includes $348 for pet health insurance; without it, ongoing costs are closer to $800. Prices vary widely by region and clinic.

Where the money goes

CostASPCA estimateType
Spay or neuter$150One time
Initial medical care (vaccines, exams)$175One time
Carrier, litter box, scratching post, microchip and other supplies$130One time
Food$225 a yearOngoing
Litter$150 a yearOngoing
Routine medical care$160 a yearOngoing
Preventive medication$140 a yearOngoing
Pet health insurance$348 a yearOptional
Dental care$300Occasional
ASPCA historical yearly cat-care budget by expense
  • Food$225
  • Litter$150
  • Routine medical care$160
  • Preventive medication$140
  • Pet health insurance$348

ASPCA historical estimates cited in this article. Annual recurring lines only; startup and occasional dental costs are excluded. These are not current local quotes.

The ASPCA figures also include smaller items such as toys, treats, a license and grooming supplies.

A calico kitten on an exam table beside a digital thermometer and syringes
Routine exams and vaccines are a small, predictable cost. Emergencies are what break budgets.

What the estimate leaves out

  • Emergencies. A blocked bladder, a swallowed string or a poisoning can cost far more than a year of routine care.
  • Age. Senior cats need more frequent checkups and often long-term medication.
  • Pet sitting and boarding when you travel.
  • Replacing damaged furniture, if scratching is not managed.
Plan for the bad week

Whether you buy insurance or keep an emergency fund, decide before you need it. The worst time to find out what a surgery costs is in the waiting room.

Where you can save without cutting corners

  1. Adopt from a shelter, where the cat is often already spayed or neutered, vaccinated and microchipped.
  2. Look for low-cost spay and neuter clinics, which the ASPCA lists.
  3. Keep the cat at a healthy weight, which heads off expensive conditions later.
  4. Keep up with dental care, because extractions cost more than prevention.
  5. Keep the cat indoors or supervised outside, which reduces injuries.

The adult cat annual budget separates later recurring spending from adoption and setup. The cat carrier comparison prices transport equipment as one initial purchase. The spay and neuter guide covers timing alongside the first-year spending plan.

Questions people ask

How much does a cat cost per month?

Using the ASPCA's annual estimate of about $1,149, roughly $95 a month including insurance, or about $67 without it.

Why is the first year more expensive?

It includes one-time costs: spay or neuter, first vaccines and exams, a microchip and supplies like a carrier and litter box.

Is it cheaper to adopt or buy a cat?

Adoption is usually cheaper, and shelter cats often come already spayed or neutered, vaccinated and microchipped.

What is the most expensive part of owning a cat?

Over a lifetime, veterinary care, especially emergencies and senior-age illness. Day to day, food and litter.

Where these figures come from

  1. Cutting Pet Care Costs ASPCA · aspca.org

Figures last checked September 2026.

Calculator

Your pet's budget

Fill in what you spend, or expect to. Leave out anything that does not apply.

Every month
Once a year
— a month
— a year

Set aside a separate fund for emergencies, which a routine budget does not cover.

Researched and written by

Leash & Bowl Editorial

Every figure in this guide comes from a published source, linked above, and was checked before publication. No affiliate links and no sponsored posts.

How we work and who is behind it

More in Cats

Cats

How Much Does an Adult Cat Cost Each Year?

Build an adult cat budget from dated ASPCA figures, current clinic prices and your own receipts, with food, litter, travel and emergency care separated.

7 min read